By Stephen Lendman
[…] It’s from Article II, Section 1 reading: "The executive power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. Article II, Section 3 then almost nonchalantly adds: "The President shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed" without saying Presidents are virtually empowered to make laws as well as execute them even though nothing in the Constitution specifically permits this practice. More on that below.
Lundberg said the proper way to understand the Constitution is to view it as a "symphony" with big themes being like separate movements. Theme one in Article I, Section 1 says "All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States." Theme two is the dominant one on the Executive in Article II, Section 1 cited above. The final movement or theme three deals with "The judicial power."